Fall 2018 final reviews recap

Students formally present their work on large graphic boards

Student Matt Straub presents his final project "Ambrytown." Photo: Yifan He

Published December 20, 2018

Explore the creative visions cultivated by students this semester, expressed in intricate models and forms and detailed plans and drawings.

Videos by Yifan He (Architecture BS '19)

This year's senior studio, Urban Life: Self + Society, explored the urban dwelling as a threshold between public and private space. The annual studio event, which is also run as a design competition, invites the community into the Hayes Hall Atrium to witness the intensity and excitement of final reviews. Faculty: Charles Davis, Laura Garofalo, Annette Lecuyer (coordinator), Brad Wales

Congrats to winners of the senior studio competition: 1st place: "City FoREST" by Mikayla Elliott / Jenna Herbert; 2nd place: "TLC – Transitional Living Community" by Morgan Mansfield / Stanicka Mathurin; and 3rd place: "PODPAD" by Matthew Shayo / Timothy Zeng. 

Sophomore studio, "Process, Process, Process." 

Faculty:
Mustafa Faruki
Julia Jamrozik (coordinator)
Virginia Melnyk
Noellan Niespodzinski
Sasson Rafailov
Jon Spielman

Recapping another packed day: directed research, MArch/MSArch thesis, BA in environmental design open studio, 3.5 MArch and option studios

Juniors paired tectonic thinking with issues of buoyancy, leading to the development of “River-Station” - a 10,000 SF educational facility that reintegrates people and water along the shoreline of the Erie Canal.

Photo Gallery

Photos by Maryanne Schultz

Thank you to our visiting critics and guests for your thoughtful participation in Fall 2018 Final Reviews.

Anne Dafchik — Clark, Paterson
Lee Greg Hyatt — Hyatt’s All Things Creative
Sara Hyatt — Hyatt’s All Things Creative
Kim Navarroli — UB Residential Facilities
Iker Gil — MAS Studio/Art Institute of Chicago
Mario Gooden — Huff+Golden Architects/Columbia
Mustafa Faruki — theLab-lab/2018-19 Banham Fellow
Carla Swickerath — Studio Libeskind
Jonathan Enns — University of Waterloo
Darby Fishkin — CBRE
Chris Hogan — RP Oakhill
Marguerite McAfee — Grand Atlas Realty Trust
Dave Stebbins — BUDC
Jitendra Vaidya — CannonDesign
Jeffrey Bailey — Jeffrey Bailey Architects
Michael Anderson — Abstract Architecture
James Maynard — Director, UB Poetry Collection
Elizabeth Adelman — Int. VP, UB Libraries
Walter Hakala — UB English Department
Rose Orcutt — UB Architecture Librarian
Peter Murad — Architecture Resources
Michael Tunkey — Cannon Design
Jeremy Bilotti — Cornell University
Raymond Chow — gh3*
Joey Giaimo — Giaimo
Brian Havener — Cornell University
Vivian Lee — LAMAS and University of Toronto
Jacob Mans — University of Minnesota
Marvine Pierre — JLL
Iulia Statica — Cornell University
Peter Zuspan — Bureau V
Seth Amman — Arch&Type
Hector Garrido — Trautman Associates
Gwen Howard — Foit-Albert Associates
Christian Paroyan — Trautman Associates
Lynda Schneekloth — UB Professor Emeritus
Daniel Seiders — Joy Kuebler Landscape Architect, PC
Kelly Wassum — Trautman Associates
Jason Geisweidt
John Cappellino — ECIDA
Andy Federick — Erie County
Jen Kelly — AECOM
Gary Paulumbo — AECOM
Phil Riggs — ECIDA
Michael Shelly — UB RENEW
Kim Navarroli — UB Residential Facilities
Alberto Cavallero — Pfeiffer Partners 
Tei Carpenter — Daniels/University of Toronto
Coryn Kempster — Backoffice
Erika Abbondanzieri — Watts Architecture + Engineering
Joseph Altshuler — School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Nikole Bouchard — University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Alberto Cavallero — Pfeiffer Partners
David Correa — University of Waterloo
Gabriella D’Angelo — Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Glenn Fulk — Fulk Architecture Studio
Tadd Heidgerken — University of Detroit Mercy
Luke Johnson — Cannon Design
Daekwon Park — Syracuse University
Timothy Rider — Trautman Associates
Fred Scharmen — Morgan State University
Joe Lin-Hill — Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Melissa Brown — Buffalo History Museum
Ludovico Centis — Architect, Verona
IT Jennifer Minner — Cornell University